Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE 

Melbury Search Ltd (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Any mention of “Our Group” means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, our associated companies as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (our Group). 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.  

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controlleis Melbury Search Ltd of Bye the Way, East Melbury, Shaftesbury, SP7 0DW. 

Our nominated representative is Mark Vidler. 

Who we are and what we do. 

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (our business).  We also provide the following other services: Recruitment Process Outsourcing and Consultancy.  We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business; 

  • Prospective and placed candidates for permanent or temporary roles; 
  • Prospective and live client contacts; 
  • Supplier contacts to support our services; 
  • Employees, consultants, temporary workers; 

 We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities. 

How to contact us. 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed: 

Information you give to us or we collect about you.  

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on www.melburysearch.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.  

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website. 

Information we collect about you when you visit our website.  

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information: 

  • Comments
    When visitors leave comments/reviews on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. 
  • Contact Forms
    Where contact forms are shown on the website, we collect only the information requested, as well as the Visitors IP address and browser user agent, which helps us to reduce spam.  All information submitted to this form will be used internally, and unless specifically specified will not be used for marketing purposes. However, we may contact you personally if we believe that you are a valid prospect genuinely looking for our services; this does not affect your rights under GDPR. 
  • Live Chat
    We utilise a live chat system called Tidio which is used as a secondary method of contact, all data submitted to the live chat will be stored on Tidios system. Tidio is GDPR complicate, details of which can be found here: https://www.tidio.com/privacy-policy/ 
  • Analytics
    We use several analytic systems to track the usefulness and effectiveness of our website;  within these systems, we may track IP address, Browser User Agents, screen recordings (That do not include personal information or form entries); and several other anonymous pieces of data.  Systems include: 

    • Google Analytics 
    • HotJar 
    • IThemes Security 

Google Analytics privacy notice 

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our website. Google Analytics collects information from users such as age, gender, interests, demographics, how often they visit our website, what pages they visit, and what other websites they have used before coming to our website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to analyze traffic, remarket our products and services to users, improve our marketing, advertising, and to improve our website. We have enabled Google Analytics advertising features such as remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our website, not your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected using Google Analytics with PD. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google also uses specific identifiers to help collect information about the use of our website. For more information on how Google collects and processes your data, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. 

You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by opting out at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

HotJar disclosure 

We use Hotjar.com in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience like how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our website and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link. 

iThemes Security 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

  • Cookies
    Visiting the login page sets a temporary cookie that aids compatibility with some alternate login methods. This cookie contains no personal data and expires after 1 hour. 
  • Security Logs
    The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 60 days.

Who we share your data with 

  • This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. We do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during their scan. For more details, please see Sucuri’s privacy policy. 

How long we retain your data 

  • Security logs are retained for 60 days. 

Where we send your data 

  • This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy. 

Information we obtain from other sources.  

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, corporate websites, job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card, personal recommendations. In this case we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data. 

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing. 

We use information held about you in the following ways: 

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your career or to your organisation. 
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, been provided with or enquired about. 
  • The core service we offer to our candidates and clients is the introduction of candidates to our clients for the purpose of temporary or permanent engagement.  However, our service expands to supporting individuals throughout their career and to supporting businesses’ resourcing needs and strategies. 
  • Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contractual obligations to which you are subject, legal obligations and consent for specific uses of data. 
  • We will rely on contractual obligations if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation. 
  • We will rely on legal obligation in some cases, where we are required by law or regulation to process your data. 
  • We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data. Where we rely on consent, you will be asked for your express consent.  An example of when we will rely on consent as the legal basis for processing your data is when we process your data for marketing purposes. 

Our Legitimate Interests. 

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below: 

  • As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts.  The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contact details is a fundamental part of this process.
  • In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs, we require a database of candidate and client personal data. The database will contain historical information as well as current resourcing requirements. 
  • To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts. 

Consent. 

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system.  Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time. 

Other Uses we will make of your data. 

We will also use your data: 

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; 
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you when you are using your computer or other devices; 
  • To notify you about changes to our service; 
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; 
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; 
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; 
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them. 

 We do/do not undertake automated decision making or profiling. We use our computer systems to search and identify personal data in accordance with parameters set by a person. A person will always be involved in the decision making process. 

Do you have to provide us with personal data? 

You may refuse to give us your personal and sensitive personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to ask us to delete, change or stop processing your data that we have already received or collected. If you do not provide us with personal or sensitive personal data, or if you request a restriction of processing however, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you have requested and that are stated in this policy.

Cookies . 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie is a small piece of data or a text file that is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you access certain websites. Cookies may contain text that can be read by the web server that delivered the cookie to you. The text contained in the cookie generally consists of a sequence of letters and numbers that uniquely identifies your computer or mobile device; it may contain other information as well. 

By agreeing to accept our use of cookies, you are giving us, and third parties we partner with, permission to place, store, and access some or all the cookies described below on your computer.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  

Our use of Cookies 

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. 

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.  The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission. 

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.  You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.  Your consent applies to the following domains: www.melburysearch.com 

  • Strictly necessary cookies
    These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the website, such as displaying content, logging in, validating your session, responding to your request for services, and other functions. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable these cookies, you may not be able to access features on our website correctly or at all. 
  • Performance cookies
    These cookies collect information about the use of the website, such as pages visited, traffic sources, users’ interests, content management, and other website measurements. 
  • Functional cookies
    These cookies enable the website to remember a user’s choices – such as their language, user name, and other personal choices – while using the website. They can also be used to deliver services, such as letting a user make a blog post, listen to audio, or watch videos on the website. 
  • Media cookies
    These cookies can be used to improve a website’s performance and provide special features and content. They can be placed by third parties who provide services to us or by our company. 
  • Advertising or targeting cookies
    These cookies are usually placed and used by advertising companies to develop a profile of your browsing interests and serve advertisements on other websites that are related to your interests. You will see less advertising if you disable these cookies. 
  • Session cookies
    These cookies allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes, such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping cart as they browse a website. Session cookies also permit users to be recognized as they navigate a website so that any item or page changes they make are remembered from page to page. Session cookies expire after a browser session; thus, they are not stored long term. 
  • Persistent cookies
    These cookies are stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions, which allows the user’s preferences or actions across a site (or, in some cases, across different sites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes, including remembering users’ choices and preferences when using a website or to target advertising to them. 

We may also use cookies for: 

  • Identifying the areas of our website that you have visited. 
  • Personalizing content that you see on our website. 
  • Our website analytics. 
  • Remarketing our products or services to you. 
  • Remembering your preferences, settings, and login details. 
  • Targeted advertising and serving ads relevant to your interests. 
  • Affiliate marketing. 
  • Allowing you to post comments. 
  • Allowing you to share content with social networks. 

Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable  cookies, you may not be able to access features on our website correctly or at all. 

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA. 

We will share your personal information with: 

  • Any member of our group both in the EEA and outside of the EEA. 

Selected third parties including: 

  • Clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them; 
  • Candidates for the purpose of arranging interviews and engagements; 
  • Clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you; 
  • Subcontractors including email marketing specialists, event organisers, payment and other financial service providers; 
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience; 
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; 
  • Credit reference agencies, our insurance broker, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you. 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties: 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. 
  • If Melbury Search Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Melbury Search Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

The lawful basis for the third party processing will include: 

  • Their own legitimate interests in processing your personal data, in most cases to fulfil their internal resourcing needs; 
  • Satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor;
  • For the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation; 
  • To fulfil their legal obligations. 

Where we store and process your personal data. 

The data that we collect from you may/will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may be transferred to third parties outside of the EEA for the purpose of our recruitment services. It may/will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, our recruitment services and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice. 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Retention of your data. 

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate interests and that you are happy for us to do so.  Accordingly, we have a data retention notice. 

We do the following to try to ensure that the data we hold on you is accurate: 

  • Prior to making an introduction we check that we have accurate information about you; 
  • We keep in touch with you so you can let us know of changes to your personal data; 

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods. The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data include:  

  • the nature of the personal data;  
  • its perceived accuracy; 
  • our legal obligations; 
  • whether an interview or placement has been arranged; and
  • our recruitment expertise and knowledge of the industry by country, sector and job role. 

We may store and handle your data in the following ways:  

  • We may archive part or all of your personal data, retain it on our financial systems only or delete all or part of the data from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system.  
  • We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for restriction or erasure of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so. 

For your information, Pseudonymised Data is created by taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms. 

Our current retention notice is available upon request. 

Your rights. 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes. We will collect express consent from you, if legally required, prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes. 

You can exercise your right to accept or prevent processing for marketing purposes by checking the boxes on the forms we provide you when we collect your data. You can also exercise the right to not have your data used for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at administrator@melburysearch.com 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The GDPR provides you with the right to: 

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. 
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below). 
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. 
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable. 
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. 

Access to information . 

The Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and the GDPR. 

A subject access request should be submitted to administrator@melburysearch.com.  No fee will apply. 

Changes to our privacy notice . 

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice. 

Get your CV reviewed

Get your CV reviewed by our environmental recruitment specialists, and we’ let you know what a position that mathces you, comes up.

  • Drop files here or
    Accepted file types: pdf, doc, docx.

Get your job specification reviewed

Get your job specification reviewed by our environmental recruitment specialists.

  • Drop files here or
    Accepted file types: pdf, doc, docx.